2015 Finalists

The Red City Review Book Awards

We are excited to announce the winners, finalists, and honorable mentions from our 2015 book award contest! With nearly 300 entries, it was not an easy task to select which books would be chosen, but nevertheless, the books listed below really caught our attention and deserve to be recognized.

Home-Page1-001

Winner – Henry First by Basil Lawrence

Finalist – Stealing A Summer’s Afternoon by AJ Sidransky

Finalist – Twisted by Marjorie Brody

Finalist – Bottomless Dreams by Ryan Power

Finalist – Whispering Pines by Elliott Foster

Honorable Mention – Water Lessons by Chadwick Wall

Honorable Mention – Pianist in a Bordello by Michael Erickson

Honorable Mention – Bury My Heart at Jones Beach by Francis Balducci

Honorable Mention – The Illegal and the Refugee by Ian Tremblay

Honorable Mention – Wonderboy by Tom Conyers

 

Screen Shot 2015-10-31 at 3.17.50 PM

Winner – Chinese Puzzle by TM Raymond

Finalist –  Seared by Sandra Gustafsson

Finalist – Crimson Gold by Donna Lear

Finalist – (Un) Sound Mind by Richard Amico

Finalist – In the Shadow of Lies by Mary Adler

Honorable Mention – The Colossus by Ranjini Iyer

Honorable Mention – Bone Box by Jay Amberg

Honorable Mention – Forgiving Maximo Rothman by Alan Sidransky

Honorable Mention – Inventing Madness by Joyce Schwartz

Honorable Mention – The Water’s Edge by Elizabeth Farris

Honorable Mention – Stemmare by Eugene Balakirov

 

Winner – Das Haus in East Berlin by J Arthur Heise and Melanie Kuhr

Finalist – In an Enemy’s Country by Jim Frasier

Finalist – John Sun’s Practical Guide to China by John Sun

Finalist – A Child of Royalty by Diana Ketterman

Finalist – 7 Paths to Lasting Happiness by Elia Gourgouris

Honorable Mention – Picaro by Jeff Harmon

Honorable Mention – Longevity by John Chrysochoos

Honorable Mention – Reflections of the Other: Being Black in Germany by Ethel Smith

Honorable Mention – 27 Flavors of Fulfillment by Nathan Crane

Honorable Mention – Dysfunctional One by John Davies

 

Winner – Remotely Unplugged by Andrea Perno

Finalist –  The Darkness of Strangers by Craig Giles

Finalist – Bones of the Emperor by Richard Perkins

Finalist – The Journals of Bob Drifter by M.L.S. Weech

Finalist – Circumstellar by J.W. Lolite

Honorable Mention – Green Eyes by Jonathan Gardner

Honorable Mention – Prophecy of the Immortals by Ryan London

Honorable Mention – The Age of Women by Joyce Martin

Honorable Mention – Helen the Transartist by Anita Stairs-Oberlick

Honorable Mention – Crystal Universe by Martin Sadler

 

Winner – Spin the Globe by Edward Moldenhauer

Finalist – Guardian of the Gauntlet by Lenita Sheridan

Finalist – Clarence, the Littlest Stork by Edward Roh

Finalist – Snooze by Brandi Russell

Finalist – I Heard Santa by Kelly Ford

Honorable Mention – The Tale of Tango by Paul Hohmann

Honorable Mention – Constance of Kent Street by Steven Yuresko

 

Winner – Kinyamaswa by Andreas Morgner

Finalist – Lessons: Shattered Pieces Being Restored by LaDonna Cook

Finalist – A Candle Flickers Bright by David Galbis-Reig

Finalist – Alterations by Gerda Govine Ituarte

Finalist – Graffiti on the Window by Alexej Savreux

Honorable Mention – The Blue Science of Heart or Our Time Together by Radu Andrei

Honorable Mention – Aphrodisiac: Scorpio Season by Dyme Taylor

Honorable Mention – There’s a Person in Here by James Patrick