2019 Finalists

We are excited to announce the finalists of the 2019 Red City Review Book Awards!

 

Genre Finalists

General Fiction

  • Tabut by Uju M. Uzuegbunam
  • The Marijuanistas of Maui by Phillip M. Swatek, Jr.
  • The Dung Beetles of Liberia by Daniel V. Meier, Jr.

Science Fiction

  • Sojourn in Captivity by M. L. S. Weech
  • Out of Time by Abigail Dobbs
  • Trumpery Resistance by J. Steven Young

Fantasy

  • Thomas Wildus and the Book of Sorrows by J. M. Bergen
  • Legends of Darkness by Jacob Benner
  • Nite Fire: Flash Point by C. L. Schneider

Horror

  • Keep You Cold by A. J. Franks
  • Sins of the Brother by Rand Inskip
  • Escaping Midnight by Andrew Schrader

Romance

  • A Bend in Time (Never Without Her) by Anne C. Maxwell
  • Lost With No Trail (Never Without Her) by Anne C. Maxwell
  • Our Karwan by Almas Akhtar

Mystery/Thriller

  • Rinn’s Crossing by Russell Heath
  • Deadly Obsessions by William E. Dempsey
  • The Carnival, the Cross, and the Burning Desert by Gary J. George

Children’s

  • Picco Puppy Loves Soccer by Michael Wong
  • What I Tell Myself FIRST by Michael A. Brown
  • The Siblings and Other Stories by Gyuszi Sütő

Young Adult

  • All Roads Lead to Lawrence by Craig Leener
  • The Melody of Three by S. D. Reeves
  • A Buss from Lafayette by Dorothea Jensen

Memoir

  • Speedbumps: Living Life With Epilepsy by Jonathan B. Dodson
  • Hamp & Doc by Dr. Lynn J. Skinner, As Told to Alan Jay Solan
  • Rantings of a Screaming Soul by Janet Rucker-Smith

Non-Fiction

  • 365 Days of Happiness by Jacqueline Pirtle
  • Piano Dance by Ned Klein
  • Inspiration Is Only the Spark by Mary Theis

 

Content Finalists

Best Book Cover

  • Thomas Wildus and the Book of Sorrows by J. M. Bergen
  • The Carnival, the Cross, and the Burning Desert by Gary J. George
  • Life Through the Lens of a Doctor-Birder by John H. Fitchen, MD

Best Book Synopsis

  • Keep You Cold by A. J. Franks
  • The Bedwetter by Lee Allen Howard
  • Nite Fire: Flash Point by C. L. Schneider

Best Book Design/Artwork

  • Picco Puppy Loves Soccer by Michael Wong
  • Sojourn in Captivity by M. L. S. Weech
  • Sins of the Brother by Rand Inskip

Best Characters

  • A Bend in Time (Never Without Her) by Anne C. Maxwell
  • Portland Zionists Unite! and Other Stories by Eric Flamm
  • Searching for Roy Buchanan by Tory Gates

Most Original Concept

  • Madame Zenayda’s Afterlife Adventures by Marie Brack
  • When Push Comes to Shove by Donald J. Mackie
  • Betty’s Eternity’s Diner by Keith Starblue

Most Promising Series

  • The Adventures of Jules Khan by Karim K. Devji
  • The Adventures of Edward the Liraffe: Africa by Jack Le Raff and Casie Trace
  • The Melody of Three (Evercharm Trilogy) by S. D. Reeves

Best Debut Novel/Short Story Collection

  • Legends of Darkness by Jacob Benner
  • Clinging to the Edge by Theresa J. Rivera
  • Portland Zionists Unite! and Other Stories by Eric Flamm

Best Author Website

  • C. L. Schneider
  • Andrew Schrader
  • Jacqueline Pirtle

Best Social Media

  • Craig Leener
  • Jay Amberg
  • Michael J. Bowler

Fan Favorite

  • Silent Echo by Beth Burgmeyer
  • Speedbumps: Living Life With Epilepsy by Jonathan B. Dodson
  • Uniquely Stella by Deborah M. Menenberg

 

Winners to be announced shortly!